AADR Industry Sponsored Symposium
Distinguished Lecture Series Speakers
Thursday, March 17, 2016 Frank Hu Harvard University T.H. Chan School of Public Health Boston, Mass., USA “Curbing Global Obesity Epidemic: From Science to Policy” |
Friday, March 18, 2016 Molly Carnes University of Wisconsin Center of Women’s Health Research Madison, Wis., USA “Why is Jack More Likely to Become Department Chair Than Jill?” |
Saturday, March 19, 2016 Dorothy Roberts University of Pennsylvania Department of African Studies and Sociology, and Penn Law School Philadelphia, Pa., USA “Race, Health and Justice in the Genomic Age” |
Keynote Lectures
Each Scientific Group/Network has been given the option to invite a keynote speaker to give an overview of research in that area of expertise. Delegates can benefit from these 30-minute presentations by getting an overall understanding of what is currently being done in other disciplines. The keynote presentations will take place at the Los Angeles Convention Center.
Cariology Research
Anne Tveit (University of Oslo, Norway)
Dental Erosions-Prevalence, Risk Factors and Genetics
Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.
Dental Materials
Paulo Cesar (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Fracture (chipping) of the Veneering Layer in Porclain/Y-TZP Prostheses: Understanding the Causes and Proposing Solutions
Wednesday, March 16, 2:30 p.m.
Joe Oxman (3M ESPE Dental Products, Saint Paul, MN, USA)
Polymerizable Ionic Liquids with Novel Properties Including Minimal Oxygen Inhibition
Wednesday, March 16, 2:30 p.m.
Robert Gerlach (The Procter & Gamble Co., Mason, OH, USA)
Clinical Trials and Tooth Whitening: Difficult Questions and Unexpected Answers
Thursday, March 17, 8 a.m.
Jack Ferracane (Oregon Health & Science University, Portland)
Assessing Models for Investigating the Formation of Caries Around Dental Composite Restorations
Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.
Mutlu Özcan (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Repair versus Replacement-Evidence, Challenges and Future Prospects
Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.
Ulla Pallesen (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
Clinical Studies: What do They tell us About Direct Posterior Composite Restorations?
Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.
Sibel Antonson (University of Buffalo/Ivoclar Vivadent, Williamsville, NY, USA)
Technology Driven Dentistry: Predicting Future Trends based on Today’s Demands
Friday, March 18, 8 a.m.
David Pashley (Georgia Regents University, Augusta, USA)
Effects of Ethanol on Size-exclusion Characteristics of Dentin-collagen to Monomers
Friday, March 18, 10:45 a.m.
Conrado Aparicio (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
Using Oligopeptides and Recombinamers to Improve Performance of Dental Biomaterials
Friday, March 18, 10:45 a.m.
Carlo Prati (University of Bologna, Italy)
Clinical Applications for Calcium-silicate Cement: Time for Innovation?
Saturday, March 19, 8 a.m.
Jeffrey Stansbury (University of Colorado, Aurora, USA)
Hyphenated Analytical Techniques for Enhanced Characterization of Polymerization
Saturday, March 19, 8 a.m.
Diagnostic Sciences
Petra Wilder-Smith (University of California – Irvine, USA)
New Horizons for Oral Diagnosis: An Optical Approach
Wednesday, March 16, 2:30 p.m.
Salivary Research
Sarah Knox (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
Nerves, Stem Cells and Salivary Glands: Making Connections
Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.
Symposia
WEDNESDAY, March 16, 2:30 P.M. – 4 P.M.
Migraine: Pathophysiology and Therapy
Sponsored by: Neuroscience, Clinical and Translational Science Network, Dental Anesthesiology Research, Oral & Maxiofacial Surgery
Organizers: Ashok Kulkarni (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA) & Marcela Romero Reyes (New York University College of Dentistry, USA)
The Salivary Microbiome and You
Sponsored by: Salivary Research
Organizers: Stefan Ruhl (University at Buffalo, NY, USA), Kirsten Limesand (University of Arizona, Tuscon, USA), Sarah Knox (University of California – San Francisco, USA) & Walter Siqueira (University of Western Ontario, London, Canada)
E-Oral health: International Research Perspectives
Sponsored by: Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research
Organizers: Rodrigo Mariño (University of Melbourne, Australia) & Elham Emami (Universityersité de Montréal, QC, Canada)
Orofacial Complications of Cancer Therapy and Management
Sponsored by: Oral Medicine & Pathology
Organizers: Raj Nair (Griffith University, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia) & Stephen Sonis (Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA, USA)
THURSDAY, March 17, 8 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.
Emerging Technologies in the Oral Pathology and Oral Medicine Pipeline
Sponsored by: Oral Medicine & Pathology, Diagnostic Sciences
Organizers: Blake Warner (University of Pittsburgh, PA, USA) & Herve Sroussi (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Microbial Immune Subversion and Dissemination in Periodontitis
Sponsored by: Microbiology/Immunology, Periodontal Research, Oral Medicine & Pathology
Organizers: Christopher Cutler (Georgia Regents University, Augusta, USA), Caroline Genco (Tufts University School of Medicine, Boston, MA, USA) & George Hajishengalis (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Improving Health through Social Network Analysis, a Systems Science Method
Sponsored by: Cariology Research, Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, Global Oral Health Inequalities Research Network
Organizers: Gerardo Maupome (Indiana University, Indianapolis, USA)
Moving Dental Composites Beyond Methacrylate-Based Resins
Sponsored by: Dental Materials
Organizers: James Drummond (NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA) & Jeffrey Stansbury (University of Colorado, Aurora, CO, USA)
THURSDAY, March 17, 10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M.
Distinctive Roles of Calcium and Phosphate in Mineralized Tissue Development
Sponsored by: Mineralized Tissue
Organizers: Rodrigo Lacruz (New York University, USA) & Stefan Habelitz (University of California – San Francisco, USA)
Connect the Body to Oral Health
Sponsored by: Oral Health Research, Periodontal Research
Organizers: Frances Genco (University at Buffalo, Amherst, NY, USA), Andreas Stavropoulos (Malmo University, Malmoe, Sweden) & Olivia Marchisio (University of Pavia, Pinerolo, Turin, Italy)
Precision Medicine for Oral Diseases Using Computational Predictive Technology
Sponsored by: Microbiology/Immunology
Organizers: Shireen Vali (CellWorks Group Inc., San Jose, CA, USA) & Kim Brogden (University of Iowa, USA)
Molecular Basis of Odontogenic Neoplasia
Sponsored by: Oral Medicine & Pathology
Organizer: Faizan Alawi (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
Population Focused Delivery System Change to Benefit Low-Income Children
Sponsored by: Pediatric Oral Health Research
Supported by: Advantage Dental Plans, LLC
Organizers: Peter Milgrom (University of Washington, Seattle, USA) & Joana Cunha-Cruz (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
FRIDAY, March 18, 8 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.
Implementation Science and Oral Health: Moving Evidence Into Practice
Sponsored by: Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research
Supported by: National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research
Organizers: David Clark (NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA) & Dawn Morales (NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA)
Scaffold Design: What is New for Dental Pulp Regeneration?
Sponsored by: Pulp Biology & Regeneration Research, Dental Materials, Mineralized Tissue
Organizers: Tatiana Botero (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA) & Daniel Chiego (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Genetic Testing for Diagnosis and Novel Therapies for Oral Diseases
Sponsored by: Oral Medicine & Pathology, Diagnostic Sciences, Dental Anesthesiology Research
Organizers: Thomas Hart (Volpe Research Center, Chicago, IL, USA), Scott Diehl (Rutgers, Newark, NJ, USA), Denis Kinane (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
FRIDAY, March 18, 10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M.
Role of Neurogenesis and Angiogenesis in Dental Pulp Regeneration
Sponsored by: Pulp Biology & Regeneration Research, Neuroscience, Stem Cell Biology
Organizers: Tatiana Botero (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA) & Daniel Chiego (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Advances in Big Data: Implications for Dental Research
Sponsored by: Behavioral, Epidemiologic, and Health Services Research, NIH/NIDCR
Organizers: Kathryn Atchison (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) & David Clark (NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA)
Contemporary Topics in Biofilm of the Oral and Maxillofacial Region.
Sponsored by: Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Periodontal Research
Supported by: American Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Organizers: Joseph Cillo (Allegheny General Hospital, Pittsburgh, PA, United States), Andreas Stavropoulos (Malmo University, Malmoe, Sweden)
Early Recognition, Detection & Treatment of Noncavitated Carious Lesions in Primary Dentition
Sponsored by: Pediatric Oral Health Research, Cariology Research
Organizers: Francisco Ramos-Gomez (University of California – Los Angeles, USA), Margherita Fontana (University of Michigan School of Dentistry, Ann Arbor, USA), David Manton (University of Melbourne, Australia) & Juliano Pessan (UNESP – São Paulo State University, Araçatuba, Brazil)
FRIDAY, March 18, 12:30 P.M. – 3:30 P.M.
Establishing a Learning Health System Within the National Dental PBRN
Sponsored by: National Dental Practice-based Research Network,
Supported by: National Institute for Dental and Craniofacial Research
Organizers: Jeffrey Fellows (Kaiser Permanente Center for Health Research, Portland, OR, USA), Daniel Pihlstrom (Kaiser Permanente Center for Health Research, Portland, OR, USA) & Stephanie Hodge
FRIDAY, March 18, 1:30 P.M. – 4:30 P.M.
AADR/ADA: Bridging Research Evidence and Clinical Decision-making
Sponsored by: American Dental Association
Organizers: Marcelo Araujo (American Dental Association, Chicago, Il, USA) & Erica Vassilos (American Dental Association, Chicago, Illinois, USA)
SATURDAY, March 19, 8 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.
Therapeutic Ultrasound in Dentofacial Regeneration and Tissue Engineering
Sponsored by: Craniofacial Biology
Organizers: Tarek El-Bialy (University of Alberta, Canada), Eiji Tanaka (Tokushima University, Japan)
Salivary Gland Stem Cells and Cancer: Connections?
Sponsored by: Salivary Research
Organizers: Sarah Knox (University of California – San Francisco, USA), Walter Siqueira (University of Western Ontario, London, Canada) & Matthew Hoffman (Bethesda, MD, USA)
Oral Health and Aging: An Interprofessional Approach to Geriatric Dentistry
Sponsored by: Geriatric Oral Research, Nutrition
Organizers: Richie Kohli (Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR, USA)
The Cutting Edge of Tooth Morphogenesis and Regeneration
Sponsored by: Craniofacial Biology
Organizers: Ophir Klein (University of California – San Francisco, USA) & Yang Chai (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)
Preparing for an Academic Life After Training
Sponsored by: Student Training and Research (STAR) Network, Women in Science Network
Organizers: Marianne Demirdji (Loma Linda University, East Highland, CA, USA) & Mitra Adhami (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Satellite Symposia
Paula Fives-Taylor Mini-Symposium for Young Investigators
The purpose of this mini-symposium is to provide an informal platform for pre- and post-doctoral students and entry-level faculty to introduce themselves to current members of the Microbiology/Immunology (M/I) subgroup and share and exchange their ideas that are relevant to dental science research. The ultimate mission is to bring new vitality to the M/I subgroup and to provide opportunities for interaction among the senior and early career AADR meeting attendees based on their shared research interests in oral microbiology and immunology. The organizers envision a forum in which young investigators deliver a brief oral presentation of work completed and/or in progress that will stimulate discussion from meeting participants, including senior investigators who may offer support and guidance. This forum will enhance career development for young investigators with research interests centering on microbiology or immunology in oral health and disease. Applicants are encouraged to submit a presentation title on or before Monday, February 8, 2016 to Grace Spatfora, [email protected].
Hands-on Workshops
Seven Hands-on Workshops (HOW) will take place at the Los Angeles Convention Center. Registrations will be processed on a first-come, first-served basis.
For a list of all sessions and times click here.
Lunch and Learning
Thursday, March 17, 2016; 12:30 – 1:45 p.m.
During lunch, you may discuss topics of current interest with the researches as identified below. There is a $65 fee to cover the cost of lunch and attendance will be limited to 10 persons per table, including the speaker. Assignments were processed on a first-come, first-served basis. If you purchased your ticket in advance it was included in your registration packet. Space permitting, tickets will be sold on site. Click here for a description of each Lunch & Learning Session